Tuesday, 28 May 2024
Trending
KIA increase in car prices
MARKETS

KIA Price Increase for Cars

Kia Announces Price Increase for Cars

Lucky Motor Corporation Limited (LMCL) reputed for it’s stability in vehicle prices in the past two years. But, instability in the local currency and increase in import costs have motivated the automaker to increase it’s car prices.

KIA has increased the prices of all vehicles in Pakistan namely Sportage, Stonic, and Picanto. KIA new prices are effective with immediate effect, list of new prices are given below:

KIA increase in car prices due to depreciation of rupee.

KIA Price Increase for Cars

CarsPrevious Price (in Rs.)New Price (Rs.)Difference (Increase) (in Rs.)
Picanto M/T2,600,0003,100,000500,000
Picanto A/T2,700,0003,200,000500,000
Sportage Alpha5,300,0006,250,000897,000
Sportage FWD5,858,0006,750,000892,000
Sportage AWD6,363,0007,250,000877,000
Stonic EX4,425,0004,545,00076,000
Stonic EX+4,725,0004,848,00076,000
Sorento 2.4 FWD6,904,3607,800,000895,000
Sorento 2.4 AWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Sorento V6 FWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Carnival11,499,00012,599,0001,100,000

Moreover, Pakistani Rupee has dropped to an all-time record-low of Rs. 221.99 against the US Dollar at the closing of the interbank market rate on 19 July 2022. Rupee depreciation is one of the major reason of hike in prices of KIA car variants.

See also  About FBR's Revised Valuation Rates of Immovable Properties

tax consultants near me

Newsletter
Subscribe Now

Sign up for  Daily Digest and get the best of News for you.

[contact-form-7 id="11414" title="Contact form 1"]

Tax.net.pk - Your Tax Experts and Consultants

Welcome to Tax.net.pk

Providing Expert Tax Services for Individuals and Businesses

About Us

At Tax.net.pk, we are dedicated to providing comprehensive tax solutions tailored to meet the needs of individuals and businesses. With years of experience in the industry, our team of tax experts is equipped to handle various tax matters, including tax planning, preparation of tax returns, and compliance.

We strive to stay up-to-date with the latest tax laws and regulations, ensuring that our clients receive accurate and reliable advice. Our commitment to client satisfaction and our in-depth knowledge of the tax landscape make us the trusted choice for all your tax-related needs.

Contact Us

For inquiries or to schedule a consultation, please reach out to us: