MARKETS

KIA Price Increase for Cars

Kia Announces Price Increase for Cars

Lucky Motor Corporation Limited (LMCL) reputed for it’s stability in vehicle prices in the past two years. But, instability in the local currency and increase in import costs have motivated the automaker to increase it’s car prices.

KIA has increased the prices of all vehicles in Pakistan namely Sportage, Stonic, and Picanto. KIA new prices are effective with immediate effect, list of new prices are given below:

KIA increase in car prices due to depreciation of rupee.

Table of Contents

KIA Price Increase for Cars

CarsPrevious Price (in Rs.)New Price (Rs.)Difference (Increase) (in Rs.)
Picanto M/T2,600,0003,100,000500,000
Picanto A/T2,700,0003,200,000500,000
Sportage Alpha5,300,0006,250,000897,000
Sportage FWD5,858,0006,750,000892,000
Sportage AWD6,363,0007,250,000877,000
Stonic EX4,425,0004,545,00076,000
Stonic EX+4,725,0004,848,00076,000
Sorento 2.4 FWD6,904,3607,800,000895,000
Sorento 2.4 AWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Sorento V6 FWD7,573,9908,500,000926,000
Carnival11,499,00012,599,0001,100,000

Moreover, Pakistani Rupee has dropped to an all-time record-low of Rs. 221.99 against the US Dollar at the closing of the interbank market rate on 19 July 2022. Rupee depreciation is one of the major reason of hike in prices of KIA car variants.

tax consultants near me

Related posts
MARKETS

Pakistan Auto Show 2022 a Popular Event

Table of Contents Pakistan Auto Show 2022Categories of exhibitors include;Pakistan Auto Show 2022…
Read more
MARKETS

Hyundai SUV Price Hike

Hyundai SUV Price Hike By joining the club of automakers who have already increased prices of…
Read more
MARKETS

OGRA Announces Increase in LPG Prices

OGRA Announces Increase in LPG Prices. The Oil and Gas Regulatory Authority (OGRA) on Friday…
Read more
Newsletter
Subscribe Now

Sign up for  Daily Digest and get the best of News for you.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.